Receive Equicanine news and updates - just enter your email address below and click “Subscribe”

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to EquiCanine™. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that EquiCanine™ collects, and the ways in which EquiCanine™ uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

EquiCanine™ may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website
  • information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • any other information that you send to EquiCanine™.

Using personal information

EquiCanine™ may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where EquiCanine™ discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, EquiCanine™ may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

EquiCanine™ will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

EquiCanine™ will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that EquiCanine™ collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which EquiCanine™ operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

By continuing to use this website you agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

EquiCanine may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

EquiCanine™ is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact EquiCanine

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or EquiCanine™’s treatment of your personal information, contact us here.

Terms and Conditions

By accessing, browsing or paying for services, downloads, products and/or events from EquiCanine™ you signify your acceptance of the following (and hugely reasonable) terms and conditions:

  • You agree that we may hold your details for the purpose of completing your orders, or contacting you regarding your dealings with us. Please also see our Privacy Statement.
  • Any email campaigns conducted from servers run by EquiCanine™ must confirm with the Australian Spam Act 2003.
  • Information in the site is subject to change without notice.

Returns

To return your product, you should contact EquiCanine™ for further advice and postal details

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Perishable goods such as food, flowers, newspapers or magazines cannot be returned. We also do not accept products that are intimate or sanitary goods, hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

Additional non-returnable items:

  • Gift cards
  • Downloadable software products
  • Some health and personal care items

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds are granted: (if applicable)

  • Book with obvious signs of use
  • CD, DVD, VHS tape, software, video game, cassette tape, or vinyl record that has been opened.
  • Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.
  • Any item that is returned more than 30 days after delivery

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.

Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please send us an email.

Sale items

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

Exchanges

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email and send your item to:

15 Koolinda Crescent
KARAMA
NT, 0812, Australia

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.